Check out our Team membership and Publication Policy

Hector Galaxy Survey Team Structure

Principal investigator: Julia Bryant 

Science coordinator: Scott Croom

Senior advisor: Joss Bland-Hawthorn

Simulations coordinators: Claudia Lagos, Charlotte Welker

Target selection coordinator: Sam Vaughan

Data Reduction coordinator: Sree Oh, Madusha Gunawardhana

Database coordinator and quality control:

Observer logistics: Stefania Barsanti (Sree Oh for 2022)

Web/Wiki coordinator: Stefania Barsanti

Hector Executive Committee

Julia Bryant

Joss Bland-Hawthorn

Matthew Colless

Luca Cortese

Scott Croom

Lisa Kewley

Claudia Lagos

Matt Owers

Jesse van de Sande

Sam Vaughan

Emily Wisnioski

 

Hector Science team leaders

    Stellar populations & kinematics: Jesse van de Sande

    Gas kinematics: Julia Bryant

    Emission line processes: Brent Groves

    Radio/HI connections: Luca Cortese & Barbara Catinella

    Environments/halos: Matt Owers 

    Dark matter: Celine Boehm

      Hector “Founders”

      Julia Bryant

      Scott Croom

      Joss Bland-Hawthorn

      Matt Owers

      Sam Vaughan

      Jesse van de Sande

      Matthew Colless

      Nic Scott

      Caroline Foster

      Sree Oh

      Madusha Gunawardhana

       

       

       

      Hector team members

      Tania Ahmed (AAO-Macquarie)
       

      Tania Barone (Swinburne)

      Stefania Barsanti (ANU)

      Andrew Battisti (ANU)

      Kenji Bekki (UWA)

      Sabine Bellstedt (UWA)

      Sarah Brough (UNSW)

      Joss Bland-Hawthorn (USYD)

      Celine Boehm (USYD)

      Michael Brown (Monash)

      Julia Bryant (USYD/AAO)

      Oguzhan Çakir (Macq. Uni)

      Barbara Catinella (UWA)

      Jiwon Chung (KASI)

      Matthew Colless (ANU)

      Pablo Corcho-Caballero (AAO-Macquarie)
       

      Luca Cortese (UWA)

      Warrick Couch (AAO)

      Scott Croom (USYD)

      Elisabete da Cunha (ANU)

      Luke Davies (UWA)

      Simon Driver (UWA)

      Christoph Federrath (ANU)

      Bi-Qing For (UWA)

      Caroline Foster (UNSW)

      Amelia Fraser-McKelvie (UWA)

      Kathryn Grasha (ANU)

      Brent Groves (ANU)

      Madusha Gunawardhana (USYD)

      Andrew Hopkins (AAO)

      Hyunjin Jeong (KASI)

      Lisa Kewley (ANU)

      Baerbel Koribalski (CSIRO)

      Mark Krumholz (ANU)

      Claudia Lagos (UWA)

      Jong Chul Lee (KASI)

      Joon Hyeop Lee (KASI)

      Angel Lopez-Sanchez (AAO)

      Yifan Mai (USYD)

      Martin Meyer (UWA)

      Richard McDermid (Macq. U.)

      Trevor Mendel (ANU)

      Nabomita Roy Mukty (USYD)

      Kyuseok Oh (KASI)

      Sree Oh (ANU)

      Matt Owers (Macq. U.)

      Mina Pak (Macq. U.)

      Chris Power (UWA)

      Danny Price (Swinburne)

      Gabriella Quattropani (Macq. U.)

      Tomas Rutherford (USYD)

      Murray Riding (AAO)

      Aaron Robotham (UWA)

      Rob Sharp (ANU)

      Sarah Sweet (UQ)

      Dan Taranu (UWA)

      Ned Taylor (Swinburne)

      Thorsten Tepper Garcia (USYD)

      Jesse van de Sande (USYD)

      Sam Vaughan (Macq. U.)

      Di Wang (USYD)

      Charlotte Welker (UWA)

      Emily Wisnioski (ANU)

      Ivy Wong (UWA)

       

      International interested groups

        Gerald Cecil (UNC, USA)

        Sukyoung Yi (Yonsei University, South Korea)

        Hyunjin Jeong (KASI, South Korea)

        Kevin Pimbblet (Hull University)